Nursery grown

Dwarf Fountain Grass

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'

Nursery-grown Dwarf Fountain Grass, ready to plant

$49.49 Quart Plant
Size
Quantity1
  • Blooms July-September with showy buff and pinkish plumes, foliage turns bronze in fall
  • Hardy in zones 5-9; reaches full size in 2-3 years with 6-12 inches annual growth
  • Deer and rabbit resistant; tolerates clay and sandy soils with average to low water needs
Secure checkoutShips in its nursery containerGrowing guides included

About this plant

This warm-season perennial grass forms a neat clump of fine-textured foliage that erupts with creamy tan to buff plumes mid-summer through fall. Thriving in full sun with good drainage, it resists deer and rabbits while adding graceful movement to borders, mass plantings, rock gardens, and containers. Its moderate growth reaches full size in 2-3 years.

Your Quart specimen arrives ready to plant in spring or fall. Plant immediately in well-drained soil in full sun. Water regularly during its first season to establish roots; once mature, it tolerates drought. Cut back old foliage to ground level in late winter or early spring before new growth emerges.

Dwarf Fountain Grass at a glance

Botanical namePennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'
Plant typeornamental grass (warm-season, clump-forming herbaceous perennial)
USDA zones5-9
Mature height18-24 in clump, 24-30 in with flower plumes
Mature width18-24 in
Sunfull sun; tolerates light/part shade with fewer blooms and floppier habit
Wateraverage moisture; drought tolerant once established, appreciates regular water its first season
Bloom timemid to late summer into fall (roughly July-September, varies by region)
Bloom colorcreamy tan to buff bottlebrush-like plumes, often pinkish-purple when first emerging
Growth ratemoderate; reaches full clump size in 2-3 seasons, roughly 6-12 in of spread/height gained per year while establishing
Deer resistancegood; generally deer and rabbit resistant
Best planting timespring after last frost is preferred; fall planting possible in milder zones with time to establish before frost

Container sizes explained

Quart / QTA 4 inch pot, roughly one quart of soil. A young starter plant, the most economical way to buy several.

Questions before you buy

What size container do you offer?

We offer Quart-sized specimens that are nursery-grown and ready to plant. This is a mature division that typically blooms in its first year from planting.

When should I plant my Dwarf Fountain Grass after it arrives?

Plant immediately upon arrival in spring or fall. This gives the roots time to establish before summer heat or winter cold. Position it in full sun with well-drained soil.

How large does Dwarf Fountain Grass get?

The foliage clump reaches 18-24 inches tall and wide at maturity. In mid to late summer, flower plumes add another 6-12 inches in height. Full mature size develops over 2-3 years.

Does Dwarf Fountain Grass need full sun?

Yes, full sun produces the most blooms and upright growth. It tolerates light or part shade, but will produce fewer blooms and develop a floppier, less attractive habit in reduced light.

Where can I grow Dwarf Fountain Grass?

It thrives in USDA hardiness zones 5-9. In zones 5-6, provide winter protection or bring container-grown plants indoors for winter. In zones 7-9, it is fully cold-hardy in the ground.

What's the best care routine for my first season?

Water regularly to establish a deep root system during the first year. Well-drained soil is essential; avoid constantly wet conditions. Once established, it becomes drought-tolerant and needs minimal supplemental water except during severe dry spells.